Monday, November 15, 2010


Following the news that Jay Electronica is now the newest member of Jay-Z's Roc Nation label (check that out here), he's finally started dropping new music. Somewhere, Diddy is fuming.

The first track, called "Shiny Suit Theory" features Jay-Z (of course) alongside The Dream. Check it out below.










The second track, "The Announcement", features the late great John F. Kennedy. Yes, that John F. Kennedy.










Not quite sure if these are tracks from Act II, or possibly throwaways from that or other projects, or perhaps they're brand new stuff recorded around the Roc Nation signing. One thing I do know is that "The Announcement" is listed as Track 01 and "Shiny Suit Theory" is down as a Track 06. Either way, it's great to hear new stuff from this dude.

The way I see it, if anybody is going to keep him inline as far as release dates and whatnot, it's gotta be Jay-Z.

Fingers crossed.
-Mike-

________________________

"The Announcement"
Lyrics (courtesy of Semtex)


My view is aerial
Your crew inferior
My crew imperial
Mc Killers
Milk & Serial
Get it?
Forget it.
You’ll still be connecting the dots with smoking holes in your fitted
Those that got it be all at the shows throwing fits
The light from the dynasty sign froze all of the critics and nary a soul got on they frog toes ribbit

Shhh…
Was the night before the coming
Sugar plum candy coated lines for the dummies
Decoded hieroglyphics in the shrines for the mummies
We ain’t illuminati but out eye is on the money

My minds on the scripture
It’s beautiful, i see every line on the picture
So when the leaves Russel and the cock Crowes winter just know that the Black Gods mingled a bit
Then the fingers got pricked
Then the single got picked
Man I’m living out my brain I don’t dream about shit.
If I say dream, I mean Dream, Fresh not Hampton
I got a date with destiny I’m definitely not cancelling

Romancing
The Stone
The Roc
The Throne
The Elegant Celebration sent tremors through every nation
The Stars aligned like cars at grand central station

Elevation
Yours Truly,
My duty in obligation: The newly appointed ruler who moved with no observation like W.D.
Say my name on a record, W.W.III
I’ll put you niggas in a box like the WB
Here’s a footnote on the Blueprint
Whoms fucking with We?
Yeah
Bad grammar
Widescreen panorama
Paranormal activity seen in the camera

So if you want that turmoil
I’ll twitter facebook YouTube worldstar you
Rap radar nah right 2dopeboy you
Your plans is foiled
Your guns is borrowed
We living in tomorrow
A tissue for your sorrows

0 comments:

 

Copyright 2010/2011 WaitinForTheDJ.

Home: WaitinForTheDJ.org